Churchill Downs

Churchill Downs

October 3, 2019 0 By Eduardo Steward

Churchill Downs Inc. was founded in 1875 as Louisville Jockey Club and Driving Park Association, in 1883 company was renamed as Churchill Downs. The company officially was known as “Churchill Downs Inc” since 1942. The company established its headquarter in Louisville, Kentucky.

Churchill Downs Products

Arlington International Racecourse

Arlington International Racecourse is the world’s first million-dollar race opened in 1927. Arlington International Racecourse hosted racing such as Breeders’ Cup World Thoroughbred Championships.

Calder Casino

Located in South Florida, Calder Casino is operating with 1100 slot machines. Firstly Calder Casino was launched as a racetrack in April 1999 and reopened as a casino in 2010.

Churchill Downs Racetrack

Churchill Downs Racetrack is famously knowing in Louisville, Ky., is occupying 147 acres. The racetrack owned by the company since 1875 and host several numbers of World Championships. The venue was reopened in 2005, with an increased number of seats up to 52000, and 77 luxury suites.

Derby City Gaming

Derby City Gaming officially opened in 2018. The facility is gathering the famously towing 70 games themes, as well as, two local restaurants and bar.

Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots

The oldest racetrack in the North America Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots founded in 1872. Churchill Downs Incorporated owned the facility in 2004.
Harlow’s Casino Resort & Spa

Harlow’s Casino Resort & Spa located near the Mississippi River in Greenville, Mississippi. The hotel has 841 Class III slot machines and 23 table games. Harlow’s Casino Resort & Spa was launched in 2007.

Miami Valley Gaming

Miami Valley Gaming operates under two owners: Delaware North Gaming & Entertainment and Churchill Downs Incorporated. The facility opened in 2013 and can accommodate 1000 fans. The venue includes 1600 video lottery terminals.

Oxford Casino Hotel

Oxford Casino Hotel was launched in 2012 and renowned by Churchill Downs Inc. in 2013. The hotel added 107 rooms. The hotel includes about 1,000 Class III slot machines and 30 table games.

Riverwalk Casino Hotel

Riverwalk Casino Hotel located in Vicksburg, Mississippi. The hotel has 723 Class III slot machines and 18 table games. Riverwalk Casino Hotel was one of 19 casino-hotels situated near the Mississippi River.

TwinSpires.com

The website offers Twin Spires TV which tracks the race with multiple tabs. The number of cabs can be count up to 5. The features of the product are a real-time program, will-pays, on-demand videos.

United Tote

United Tote is providing totalisator systems, equipment and technology to racetracks such as Arlington International, Churchill Downs, Keeneland and The Fairgrounds. The company deliver systems to 150 companies in North America and internationally.

Churchill Downs Company Background

Churchill Downs Incorporated operates in eleven states with more than 5000 employees: California, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Mississippi, New York, Ohio, and Washington. With 160 years of legacy Churchill Downs Inc. properties including 5 racetracks, 6 casinos, online wagering business, TwinSpires.com, a video poker business, OTB facilities, etc.

Churchill Downs Board of Directors

Churchill Downs Incorporated has 8 directors: Ulysses Lee “Junior” Bridgeman, Karole F. Lloyd, William C Carstanjen, Richard L. Duchossois, Robert L. Fealy, Douglas C. Grissom, Daniel P. Harrington, and R. Alex Rankin.

Ulysses Lee “Junior” Bridgeman is the board member of Churchill Downs Incorporated. His other assignment including the position of Chief Executive Officer. He is also acting as the member of Audit Committee and Nominating and Governance Committee.

The former vice chair and regional managing partner Ernst & Young LLP, Karole F. Lloyd is the member of the board of directors of the company. She also is a member of the Audit Committee.

William C Carstanjen’s assignment is acting as the Chief Executive Officer of CDI.

Richard L. Duchossois is chairman of the Duchossois Group Inc.

Robert L. Fealy is acting as the managing director of Limerick Investments. His other duties are including acting as a member of the Executive and Compensation Committee, as well as, chair of Nominating and governance committee.

Douglas C. Grissom is the managing director in Madison Dearborn Partners. His other duties in the company including the position of member of the Nominating and Governance Committee and Compensation Committee.

The president and Chief Executive Officer of HTV Industries Daniel P. Harrington is a member of the board of directors of Churchill Downs Inc. He fulfills the position of chairman of the audit committee and member of Compensation and Executive Committees.

The non-executive director Churchill Downs Inc. R. Alex Rankin is president at Sterling G. Thompson Co. His other assignments are the position of president at Upson Downs Farm Inc. and chairman of the board of directors at CDI.

Churchill Downs Shareholders structure

Institutional Shareholder Style

HoldersValue ($MM)% Inst
Shares
Shares
Growth94482.2810.514,207,653
Aggressive Growth834.660.75300,806
Core Growth64332.487.242,899,038
Growth22115.142.521,007,809
Income1438.430.83333,834
Income Value623.690.51205,733
Yield814.740.32128,101
Index341,191.6425.8610,355,065
Other1041,191.3425.8810,359,920
Broker Dealer1823.160.50201,290
GARP40523.1711.364,548,778
Hedge Fund43629.6313.685,476,299
Specialty315.370.33133,553
Value49364.388.173,269,171
Core Value42254.705.792,316,087
Deep Value7109.672.38953,084

Churchill Downs Investor Relations Contact

Investor Services
(502) 394-1157
investor.relations@kyderby.com

http://ir.churchilldownsincorporated.com/investor-relations